Biography of Pierce Brosnan

Pierce Brosnan

Photo of Pierce Brosnan

Also Known as

1. Пірс Броснан
2. Пирс Броснан
Name:Pierce Brosnan
Birthday:1953-05-16
Place Of Birth:Navan, Co. Meath, Irlande

 Biography

Pierce Brendan Brosnan, OBE (16 May 1953) is an Irish actor, film producer and environmentalist who holds Irish and American citizenship. After leaving school at 16, Brosnan began training in commercial illustration, but trained at the Drama Centre in London for three years. Following a stage acting career he rose to popularity in the television series Remington Steele (1982–87). After Remington Steele, Brosnan took the lead in many films such as Dante's Peak and The Thomas Crown Affair. In 1995, he became the fifth actor to portray secret agent James Bond in the official film series, starring in four films between 1995 and 2002. He also provided his voice and likeness to Bond in the 2004 video game James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing. Since playing Bond, he has starred in such successes as The Matador (nominated for a Golden Globe, 2005), Mamma Mia! (National Movie Award, 2008), and The Ghost Writer (2010). In 1996, along with Beau St. Clair, Brosnan formed Irish DreamTime, a Los Angeles-based production company. In later years, he has become known for his charitable work and environmental activism. He was married to Australian actress Cassandra Harris from 1980 until her death in 1991. He married American journalist and author Keely Shaye Smith in 2001, becoming an American citizen in 2004.
Mars Attacks!
GoldenEye
Tomorrow Never Dies
Mrs. Doubtfire
The Thomas Crown Affair
The Lawnmower Man
The Tailor of Panama
After the Sunset
Deep Blue
Death Train
Laws of Attraction
Robinson Crusoe
Evelyn
The Ghost Writer
Remember Me
Mamma Mia!
Married Life
The Mirror Has Two Faces
The Greatest
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
The Matador
Live Wire
Dante's Peak
Nomads
Murder 101
Seraphim Falls
Butterfly on a Wheel
The Match
Taffin
The Deceivers
The World Is Not Enough
Die Another Day
Around the World in 80 Days
Oceans
Love Affair
The James Bond Story
Night Watch
Quest for Camelot
Dolphins
Salvation Boulevard
I Don't Know How She Does It
Jane's Journey
The Heist
Noble House
Thomas & Friends: The Great Discovery: The Movie
The Nephew
The World's End
Mister Johnson
A Long Way Down
Love Is All You Need
Everything or Nothing: The Untold Story of 007
Bag of Bones
The Love Punch
Victim Of Love
Some Kind of Beautiful
The November Man
The Broken Chain
The Fourth Protocol
The King's Daughter
No Escape
The Disappearance of Kevin Johnson
I Am Steve McQueen
Survivor
Bloody Business: Making The Long Good Friday
Urge
Nancy Astor
Grey Owl
A Christmas Star
American Ballet Theatre: The Dream
The Manions of America
The Foreigner
Christmas from Hollywood
The Mirror Crack'd
Lennon or McCartney
I.T.
Entangled
Don't Talk to Strangers
Carpathian Eagle
The Long Good Friday
The Thomas Crown Affair
Laws of Attraction
The Matador
Butterfly on a Wheel
The November Man
My Father Die
I.T.